UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT OFFICE Federal Copyright Protection for Pre- 1972 Sound Recordings a report of the register of copyrights december 2011
[…] despite the fact that section 301(c) states “[w]ith respect to sound recordings first fixed before

February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statute of any State shall not

be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, 2067.”482 The court in MP3Tunes correctly

observed that “section 301(c) does not prohibit all subsequent regulation of pre-1972

recordings.”483 However, its conclusion that Congress did in fact subsequently regulate pre-1972

sound recordings in section 512(c) is difficult to square.

Section 512(c) does not include any provision explicitly limiting remedies available for

owners of pre-1972 sound recordings. Instead, section 512(c) refers to “infringement of

copyright”484 which is defined in section 501(a) as the violation of “any of the exclusive rights of

the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122.”485 The fact that the term

“infringement of copyright” only refers to infringement of rights protected under title 17, and

479 Capitol Records, Inc. v. MP3tunes, LLC, ___ F.Supp.2d ___, 2011 U.S. Dist.