UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT OFFICE Federal Copyright Protection for Pre- 1972 Sound Recordings a report of the register of copyrights december 2011
[…] for infringement of copyright by reason of the storage at the direction of a user of material that

resides on a system or network controlled or operated by or for the service provider” if the service

provider complies with a number of requirements.480 The court in MP3tunes stated that “[t]he

text of the DMCA limits immunity for the ‘infringement of copyrights’ without drawing any

distinction between federal and state law.”481 The court in MP3Tunes made this determination

despite the fact that section 301(c) states “[w]ith respect to sound recordings first fixed before

February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statute of any State shall not

be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, 2067.”482 The court in MP3Tunes correctly

observed that “section 301(c) does not prohibit all subsequent regulation of pre-1972

recordings.”483 However, its conclusion that Congress did in fact subsequently regulate pre-1972

sound recordings in section 512(c) is difficult to square.