UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT OFFICE Federal Copyright Protection for Pre- 1972 Sound Recordings a report of the register of copyrights december 2011
[…] Id. 435 ARSC Reply at 19-20. However, in its initial comment, ARSC observed that partial federalization that simply applied the fair use doctrine and the library and archives exceptions found in sections 107 and 108 to currently held state rights in pre-1972 sound recordings would be “extremely messy” in the real world. ARSC at 7. 436 MLA at 15-16. 437 Pub. L. No. 104-39, 109 Stat. 336 (1995). 438 Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2286 (1998). Section 112 of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 112, was also amended to provide a statutory license for the making of certain “ephemeral” copies “used solely for the transmitting organization’s own transmissions originating in the United States” under the section 114

United States Copyright Office PRE-1972 SOUND RECORDINGS

114

The result is that sound recordings are subject to a compulsory license for public performances by

means of certain nonexempt, noninteractive digital subscription digital audio transmissions. All