Practice Tips For Social Security Disability Practitioners
[…] “(1) If the action be against any county in this state, to the county auditor.”

3 Interrogatory No. 65 states, in pertinent part: “If your answer to Plaintiffs' Complaint sets forth any of thefollowing as an affirmative defense or if you plan on alleging any such defenses when you do answer theComplaint, state with particularity all facts upon which each affirmative defense is based: ...“....“(c) Insufficiency of service or process.” CP at 54–55.

4 The alleged injury occurred on March 8, 1993. Thus, the statute of limitations would not extinguish the

Lybberts' claim until May 7, 1996. See RCW 4.96.020(4) (“No action shall be commenced against any localgovernmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claimhas first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitationswithin which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.”)

5 It is true, as the Court of Appeals noted, that this court has previously indicated that the government should

be “scrupulously just” when dealing with its citizens. See State ex rel. Shannon v. Sponburgh, 66 Wash.2d135, 143, 401 P.2d 635 (1965).