Practice Tips For Social Security Disability Practitioners
[…] Grant County's actions simply do not constitute

inconsistent conduct illustrating relinquishment of the right toassert the defense of insufficient process. Therefore, I dissent.

GUY, C.J., concurs.

TALMADGE, J., concurs in result only.

All Citations

141 Wash.2d 29, 1 P.3d 1124

Footnotes

1 A plaintiff has the option to sue in the superior court of the county where the injury occurred, “or in the superiorcourt of either of the two nearest counties.” RCW 36.01.050 (emphasis added).

2 RCW 4.28.080 states in pertinent part: “Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be takenand held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:

“(1) If the action be against any county in this state, to the county auditor.”