Embed Size (px)
[…] request, notify the requester of the right to appeal its determinations, and then make the records
“promptly available.”21
An agency may have an additional 10 days (or a total of 30 days) to respond in “unusual
circumstances.” The statute specifies that “unusual circumstances” may be 1) a need to search
for and collect records from field offices separate from the office processing the request; 2) a
need to search for, collect, and examine voluminous amount of records; or 3) the need to consult
with another agency with substantial subject matter interests in the request. 22
18
See, e.g., 6 C.F.R. 5.3(b) (“A reasonable description contains sufficient information to permit
an organized, non-random search for the record based on the component's filing arrangements
and existing retrieval systems.”). 19
See, e.g., USCIS FOIA Request Guide, supra note 16, at 11 n.17. Pursuant to a regulatory
change effective December 22, 2016, DHS has adopted a new policy that permits it to
administratively close requests that it determines do not “adequately describe the records