Embed Size (px)
[…] made to USCIS), or by a letter sent to the agency. Each agency has specific rules about where to
send FOIA requests, and many have published regulations on FOIA disclosure.17
14
5 U.S.C. §§ 552(c)(1)-(3). 15
DHS previously made the submission of third party authorization mandatory. Pursuant to a
regulatory change effective December 22, 2016, third party authorization is no longer
mandatory, but “a requester may receive greater access” if the requester submits a third party’s
notarized authorization or signed declaration, or proof of death. 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(4); but see id.
(“[E]ach component can require a requester to supply additional information if necessary”). In
response to comments on the proposed rule, DHS indicated that “in many, but not all cases, the
lack of a signed authorization may prove to be a barrier to access of third-party records unless a
significant public interest is raised.” 81 Fed. Reg. 83,625, 83,626 (Nov. 22, 2016). Third party