Embed Size (px)
[…] time spent on the search, search terms used, relevant exemptions, and so forth. This sheet may be
requested in a separate FOIA, and may contain pertinent information regarding the thoroughness
of a search. See Jonathan R. Cantor, 2013 Chief Freedom of Information Act Officer Report to
the Attorney General of the United States, DHS 18 (2013), available at
https://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/Final%20DHS%202013-chief-foia-officer-
report-final_0.pdf (summarizing FOIA procedures for all DHS agencies). 114
See, e.g., 6 C.F.R. § 5.8(a)(2) (“An adverse determination by the component appeals officer
will be the final action of DHS.”). 115
5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B). 116
See Williams & Connolly v. SEC, 662 F.3d 1240, 1245 (D.C. Cir. 2011) ("FOIA is neither a
substitute for criminal discovery [] nor an appropriate means to vindicate discovery abuses).