Embed Size (px)
[…] the immigration courts. Petitioners should not be forced to proceed without counsel
because of the scheduling problems of the immigration court.
Id. at 1084. 124 See Hashmi, 531 F.3d at 261 (finding abuse of discretion when IJ relied only on his
“perceived ‘obligation’ to ‘manage his calendar’ and ‘complete cases within a reasonable period
of time’” (internal alterations omitted)). 125 Matter of Avetisyan, 25 I&N Dec. 688, 688-89 (BIA 2012), overruled on other grounds
by Matter of Castro-Tum, 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018). 126 See, e.g., Matter of Silva-Rodriguez, 20 I&N Dec. at 449. 127 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (“The Board may review questions of law, discretion, and
judgment and all other issues in appeals from decisions of immigration judges de novo.”).
23
the [noncitizen] establishes that that denial caused him actual prejudice and harm and materially
affected the outcome of his case.”128
Practitioners should also reserve the right to appeal the denial of a continuance even if seeking
more than one form of relief.