pptals - Minnesota · Beal Bank, SSB v Eurich ... The 19951aw school student loan was assigned account ... knewthese loans were outstanding and she knew a curren
[…] period. Windschitl v. Windschitl, 579 N.W.2d 499,501 (Miun. App. 1998). When a

defendant acknowledges an existing past-due debt and promises to pay it in the future,

the new promise effectively renews the broken one. Reconstruction Fin. Corp. v. Osven,

207 Minn. 146, 148-49,290 N.W. 230, 231 (Minn. 1940) (stating that acknowledgement

oIl1elJt places a1cll1elJt "ontl1e footing atone contra-ctea atthe ttme uf su-ch

acknowledgment").

In order to toll the limitations period, an acknowledgment and promise to repay

must generally be embodied in a signed writing. Minn. Stat. § 541.17. Minn. Stat. §

541.17 states:

No acknowledgment or promise shall be evidence of a new or continuing contractsufficient to take the case out of the operation of this chapter unless the same iscontained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby; but thissection shall not alter the effect of a payment ofprincipal or interest.

10

1. APPELLANT RENEWED THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONSDATE BY REQUESTING FORBEARANCE OF THE LOANS.

Even if the Court were to rule that Respondent is not entitled to the statute of

limitations exemption provided under the REA, Appellant reaffirmed the debts in 2002