• Upload
[…] Relevant language to guide trustees of RCRA liability coverage trusts in making payments399 can be

found in the definition of beneficiary (Section 3. Establishment of Fund), in Section 4. Payment for Bodily Injury or Property Damage, and in Section 8. Express Powers of Trustee. The definition of beneficiary in

398 40 CFR 264.151(a)(1). 399 40 CFR 264.151(m)(1).

Page 163: Potential Requirements for Insurance, Surety Bonds, …...Surety Bonds, Letters of Credit and Trust Agreements and Standby Trust Agreements under CERCLA 108(b) November, 2016 ii i

156

Section 3 includes a list of third-party claims that the Fund is not intended to cover. Section 4 states that the "trustee shall satisfy a third-party liability claim by making payments from the Fund only upon

receipt" of either a "certification" signed by the Grantor (see discussion above in Section 6.1.14 about whether other current facility owners or operators may enter into a settlement) and third-party