• Upload
[…] Assumptions about these provisions also were considered relevant in assessing alternative specifications

for instrument language analyzed in Part 4.2.

4.1.1. EPA will specify required wordings for the 108(b) surety bonds.

Required wording of the 108(b) surety bonds will be specified in 108(b) regulations, not as guidance. 189 This approach is consistent with RCRA TSDF surety bond instruments for closure/post-closure and for

liability coverage, for which the required surety wordings are set out at 40 CFR 264.151(b), (c), and (l). For those instruments, the regulations state "[instrument] must be worded as follows, except that instructions in brackets are to be replaced with the relevant information and the brackets deleted."190

The Agency intends that the required wordings for 108(b) are complete and include the relevant instructions.

4.1.2. Conformance clause.

Laws that require an owner/operator to demonstrate financial responsibility frequently state that the