• Upload
[…] Trustee." For the CERCLA 108(b) trust agreement, EPA intends to modify this clause as follows: "cash, securities acceptable to the Trustee, or a 108(b) standby letter of credit." See discussion in Section 6.2.4 below concerning property being held in trust.

Page 153: Potential Requirements for Insurance, Surety Bonds, …...Surety Bonds, Letters of Credit and Trust Agreements and Standby Trust Agreements under CERCLA 108(b) November, 2016 ii i

146

6.1.16. Section 6 Trustee Management: Grantor Communications Regarding

Investment Policies and Guidelines.

The opening clause of Section 6 of the required wording of the RCRA FR trust agreements states, "The Trustee shall invest and re-invest the principal and income, in accordance with general investment

policies and guidelines which the Grantor may communicate in writing to the Trustee from time to time,374 subject, however, to the provisions of this section." The subsequent "provisions" of Section 6 lay out a modified prudent man rule for investment management, which EPA intends to replace with a

modified "prudent investor" rule, as discussed in Section 6.1.18 below.