• Upload
[…] other proper charges and disbursements" shall be paid from the trust fund. There is some ambiguity around what the phrase "not paid directly by the Grantor" modifies. The required wording of Section 9 implies that only the Trustee's compensation might be paid directly by the Grantor (but if not, then the

compensation would be paid from the trust fund). That reading would not apply the phrase "not paid directly by the Grantor" either to legal expenses or to "other proper charges and disbursements." However, Section 18 states that the Trustee shall be indemnified and saved harmless from and against

certain personal liability "including all expenses reasonably incurred in [the Trustee's] defense in the event the Grantor fails to provide such defense." Section 18 implies that the Grantor has primary

responsibility for paying legal expenses, which would nevertheless be paid from the trust fund if not paid directly by the Grantor.