• Upload
[…] This addition helps alleviate concerns associated with ripe claims made after the effective date of termination by extending the reporting period.

Premium Restriction. The RCRA Subtitle C closure/post-closure program and the Part 261 financial assurance program only allow for cancellation/termination/non-renewal of an insurance policy in the

event of owner/operator failure to pay a premium. This restriction is addressed exclusively through regulatory text and is not included in the required instrument text. (For example, 40 CFR 264.143(e)(8)

states, “The policy must provide that the insurer may not cancel, terminate, or fail to renew the policy except for failure to pay the premium.”) While this requirement reduces concerns associated with an owner/operator not being able to provide alternate financial assurance, it may be less accepted by the