• Upload
[…] receipt" of either a "certification" signed by the Grantor (see discussion above in Section 6.1.14 about whether other current facility owners or operators may enter into a settlement) and third-party

claimant(s) that the liability claim should be paid (the required wording of the Certification of Valid Claim is not included in the instrument) or a "valid final court order establishing a judgment" against the Grantor for bodily injury or property damage caused by sudden or non-sudden accidental occurrences

arising from the operation of the Grantor's facility. Section 8(e) expressly authorizes and empowers the trustee to "compromise or otherwise adjust all claims in favor of or against the Fund." The required wording of the RCRA liability coverage trust agreement does not mention direct action.

Because 108(b) is intended to cover CERCLA liability claims for costs and NRDs, EPA intends to use the

RCRA third-party liability coverage trust agreement as a starting point.