• Upload
[…] Page 152: Potential Requirements for Insurance, Surety Bonds, …...Surety Bonds, Letters of Credit and Trust Agreements and Standby Trust Agreements under CERCLA 108(b) November, 2016 ii i

145

6.1.11. Section 3 Establishment of Fund, Designation of Trust Fund as "Primary" or

"Excess" When Multiple Instruments Are Used for a Single Facility.

The required wording of the RCRA liability coverage trust agreement includes in Section 3. Establishment

of Fund the following clause: "In the event of combination with another mechanism for liability coverage, the fund shall be considered [insert "primary" or "excess"] coverage." This language is inconsistent with the Agency's CERCLA "vertical" approach to coverage of a single facility with multiple

FR instruments (see discussion in Sections 2.3.2 and 2.3.3).