• Upload
[…] principal and income, which would not be applicable to FR instruments held in trust; language could be added to state that such FR instruments would not constitute investments. Section 6 goes on to describe what cannot be acquired or held by the trustee including "obligations of the Grantor or any other owner

or operator of the facilities, or any of their affiliates...;" a 108(b) corporate guarantee issued by an owner or operator or any affiliate would be excluded by that provision.419 Depending on which

responsibilities are transferred to the trustee, it may be necessary to change Section 3. Establishment of Fund which states that the trustee shall not "undertake any responsibility for the amount or adequacy of, nor any duty to collect from the Grantor, any payments necessary to discharge any liabilities of the

Grantor established by the EPA." The above provisions appear to pose potential obstacles to the holding of FR instruments in the trust fund, as currently worded.

Direct Action Issues.