• Upload
[…] has been established. Both approaches are used in the RCRA trust agreements. Whether the EPA is the RCRA FR trust fund's beneficiary varies depending on programmatic needs. For example, the required wordings of the RCRA Subtitle C FR trust agreements and standby trust agreements for closure/post-

closure care388 state in Section 3. Establishment of Fund that the fund is established "for the benefit of EPA." On the other hand, the required wordings of the RCRA Subtitle C FR trust agreements and standby

trust agreements for liability coverage389 state in Section 3. Establishment of Fund that the fund is established "for the benefit of any and all third parties injured or damaged by [sudden and/or non-sudden] accidental occurrences arising from operation of the facility(ies) covered by" the trust

agreement. Thus, current practice under RCRA Subtitle C provides two alternative models for the language of 108(b) trust funds in terms of designation of beneficiary.

Trust Fund Law.