• Upload
[…] The Agency's

review of specimen pollution liability insurance policies found that coverage of such costs was commonly included within the limits of such policies and may incorporate investigation costs.

Current Practice. Required amounts of coverage under the RCRA Subtitle C and RCRA Subtitle I liability programs for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences is “exclusive of legal defense costs,” and

the required instrument language for insurance endorsements and certificates under both programs includes this wording. As defined under the RCRA Subtitle C program (40 CFR 264.141), “Legal defense costs means any expenses that an insurer incurs in defending against claims of third parties brought

under the terms and conditions of an insurance policy.” There is no explicit mention of investigation costs under the RCRA Subtitle C or RCRA Subtitle I programs.

Options: EPA might address issues raised by defense and investigation in the following ways:

Option 1: Require both defense and investigation costs to be outside of required limits.