• Upload
[…] The Trustee may vote such shares in its discretion.385

6.1.20. Section 8 Express Powers of the Trustee.

The wording of the RCRA liability coverage trust agreement includes a Section 8 enumerating five distinct powers of the Trustee. This Section shall be retained in the CERCLA 108(b) trust agreement but

expanded to also make clear that the trustee has the authority to hold and draw upon 108(b) standby letters of credit.

6.1.21. Section 9 Taxes and Expenses.

In the required wordings of the RCRA trust agreements, Section 9 states that taxes and brokerage commissions shall be paid from the trust fund. Section 9 then continues to specify that all other

expenses incurred in the administration of the trust fund, "including fees for legal services rendered to the Trustee, the compensation of the Trustee to the extent not paid directly by the Grantor, and all

other proper charges and disbursements" shall be paid from the trust fund. There is some ambiguity around what the phrase "not paid directly by the Grantor" modifies. The required wording of Section 9 implies that only the Trustee's compensation might be paid directly by the Grantor (but if not, then the