• Upload
[…] Trustee. The definition of beneficiary in Section 3 establishes EPA as the beneficiary and states that no third-party shall have access to funds except as provided elsewhere. Section 4 states that the "trustee

shall make payments from the Fund as the Regional Administrator shall direct, in writing, to provide for the payment of the costs of closure and/or post-closure care of the facilities covered by" the Agreement; Section 4 goes on to describe that the Regional Administrator may direct the trustee to

make reimbursement payments and refunds to the Grantor. And Section 8(e) expressly authorizes and empowers the trustee to "compromise or otherwise adjust all claims in favor of or against the Fund." The required wording of the RCRA closure/post-closure trust agreement does not mention direct action.

Relevant language to guide trustees of RCRA liability coverage trusts in making payments399 can be