• Upload
[…] the roles and responsibilities of the trustees for any FR instruments held in the trust; although, arguably, the current wording may be sufficient to allow the holding of 108(b) FR instruments. For example, as in

the current required wording of the RCRA liability coverage trust agreement, the proposed wordings of the 108(b) trust agreement would empower the 108(b) trustee to be responsible for the satisfaction of conforming claims (Section 4. Payment for Bodily Injury or Property Damage) and to "compromise or

otherwise adjust all claims in favor of or against" the trust fund (Section 8. Express Powers of Trustee). Section 8. Express Powers of Trustee could continue to provide that the trustee "may make, execute, acknowledge and deliver" any and all "instruments that may be necessary or appropriate to carry out

the powers herein granted." Section 15. Notice of Nonpayment could continue to require the trustee to notify the Grantor of payments made to satisfy proper claims417; subsequently, the trustee would be