• Upload
[…] Because EPA could be a 108(b) claimant, it might be awkward for EPA also to manage claims.

Option 2: Designate "any and all" third party CERCLA claimants as beneficiaries. Strengths: Designating "any and all" third party CERCLA claimants as beneficiaries is consistent with the

laws governing trusts. Option 2 allows EPA to enforce the terms of the trust because EPA could be a third-party cost recovery claimant itself. Option 2 is consistent with the approach used in the required wordings of the RCRA Subtitle C trust funds and standby trust funds for liability coverage,397 which state

in Section 3. Establishment of Fund that the fund is established "for the benefit of any and all third parties injured or damaged by [sudden and/or non-sudden] accidental occurrences arising from operation of the facility(ies) covered by" the trust agreement.

393 Restatement of the Law, Third, Trusts (2003) § 48. 394 Restatement of the Law, Second, Trusts (1959) § 200. 395 Restatement of the Law, Third, Trusts (2003) § 48 cmt. a.