• Upload
[…] In addition, other significant changes may be required to enable the trust to hold FR instruments.

Section 5. Payments Comprising the Fund of the RCRA liability coverage trust agreement required wording states that such payments "shall consist of cash or securities acceptable to the trustee;" FR instruments are neither cash nor securities. Section 6. Trustee Management discusses investment of

principal and income, which would not be applicable to FR instruments held in trust; language could be added to state that such FR instruments would not constitute investments. Section 6 goes on to describe what cannot be acquired or held by the trustee including "obligations of the Grantor or any other owner

or operator of the facilities, or any of their affiliates...;" a 108(b) corporate guarantee issued by an owner or operator or any affiliate would be excluded by that provision.419 Depending on which