• Upload
[…] The basic terms and conditions of the trust agreement were defined by EPA in close consultation with trust experts at the American Banking Association and legal practitioners in the

late 1970s and early 1980s. Additionally, the trust agreement was published for public comment multiple times. The required wordings of the RCRA trust agreements have served as templates adopted by other FR programs, both within EPA and across many States. The required wordings of the RCRA FR

trust and standby trust agreements for liability coverage413 address the trustee's liability in 5 sections. In Section 3. Establishment of Fund, the wording states that the "trustee shall not be responsible for nor shall it undertake any responsibility for the amount or adequacy of, nor any duty to collect from the

Grantor, any payments necessary to discharge any liabilities of the Grantor established by EPA." Section 10. Annual Valuations specifies that the Grantor's failure to object within 90 days after receipt of the