• Upload
[…] given by letter of credit issuing banks. Assumptions about these provisions also were considered relevant in assessing alternative specifications for instrument language analyzed in Part 5.2.

5.1.1. EPA will specify required wordings for the 108(b) LOC.

Required wording of the 108(b) LOC shall be specified in 108(b) regulations, not as guidance. 268 This approach is consistent with RCRA TSDF LOCs for closure/post-closure and LOCs for liability coverage for

which the required wordings are set out at 40 CFR 264.151(d) and (k), respectively. For those instruments, the regulations state "[LOC] must be worded as follows except that instructions in brackets

are to be replaced with the relevant information and the brackets deleted." In some instances, the required wordings fail to include the actual instruction “insert” in brackets (e.g.,”[X here]” vs. "[insert X here]"), but the Agency believes that the required instrument wording does not lack for clarity.269 The