• Upload
[…] transfer into the SBTF. Requirements for use of a SBTF to accompany 108(b) insurance could be structured similarly – allowing for a specified time for an owner/operator to find a replacement instrument, after which an insurer would be required to deposit into the SBTF. This approach could be

implemented through requirements in the regulatory text and required instrument text. Regulatory text wording could mirror that in any of several EPA programs requiring the use of a SBTF for

LOCs or surety bonds. For example, 40 CFR 261.143(c)(3) specifies that, “An owner or operator who uses a letter of credit to satisfy the requirements of this section must also establish a standby trust

fund,” and outlines basic requirements for such a SBTF. The regulatory text also includes a condition requiring deposit into a SBTF in the event of cancellation and failure of owner/operator to provide alternate FR, as mentioned above.

Options EPA Considered.