• Upload
[…] However, the Agency has determined to follow a "vertical"

share approach for 108(b) when multiple instruments are used for a single facility. Therefore, a specification whether the trust is "primary" or "excess" is not needed for CERCLA 108(b) trust

agreements. This "primary" vs. "excess" language is not included in the RCRA FR trust agreement for closure/post-closure care although combinations of FR instruments are allowed in that program.

6.1.12. Section 3 Establishment of Fund, Trustee Responsibility for Discharge of

Grantor Liabilities. The wording of the RCRA liability coverage trust agreement includes a clause in Section 3 stating, "The

Trustee shall not be responsible nor shall it undertake any responsibility for the amount or adequacy of, nor any duty to collect from the Grantor, any payments necessary to discharge any liabilities of the Grantor established by EPA." This clause shall be retained in the 108(b) trust agreement as an element

of protecting the trustee (see discussion at Section 6.2.3).

6.1.13. Section 4 Payment Triggers.