• Upload
[…] This information about other current owners and operators and their affiliates is needed to effectuate exception (i) (see 6.1.17 below) about which securities or other obligations are not to be acquired or

held; the Grantor is most likely to have this information readily available.

6.1.17. Section 6. Trustee Management: Disallowed Holdings.

Among the exceptions to the prudent investment standard included in the required wording of the

RCRA trust agreement is the following: "(i) Securities or other obligations of the Grantor, or any other owner or operator of the facilities, or any of their affiliates as defined in the Investment Company Act ....

shall not be acquired or held ...." For this prohibition to be most effective, EPA believes that the wording

374 The italicized language seems a relic and presumes that the Grantor has more investment acumen than the professional corporate trustee.