Post-Government Service Employment Restrictions Margaret (Peggy) B. Baines Associate Deputy General Counsel, Army Office of General Counsel 1
[…] • Working on Terminal Leave

3

Seeking Employment – Your Best Friend• Information Papers! SOCO website, Army Office of Government

Ethics Milsuite website . . .

4

Seeking Employment

• Conflicts of Interest

• Federal employees seeking non-federal employment may trigger the provisions of 18 USC §208, the criminal conflict of interest statute.

• It’s important to know when the employee is triggering this statute during the search for non-federal employment, and then, what the employee is supposed to do about this potential conflict of interest.

5

Conflicts of Interest 18 U.S.C. §208, 5 C.F.R. §2635.402

• “an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, . . . including a special Government employee,

• [who] participates personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter

• in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest—Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.”

6

Conflicts of Interest 18 U.S.C. §208, 5 C.F.R. §2635.402