Post-Government Service Employment Restrictions Margaret (Peggy) B. Baines Associate Deputy General Counsel, Army Office of General Counsel 1
[…] “ 19

Former Procurement Integrity Act

• Special reporting rules for procurement officials/contacts with bidders/offerors in procurements ≥$250K

• Reject the offer• Submit written “contact report”• Disqualify in writing and do no further work on the task until agency

authorizes

• Pre-award disclosure of procurement information prohibited (present and former officials)

20

Gifts From Prospective Employers5 C.F.R. §2635.204(e)(3)

• May accept meals, lodging, transportation, etc. if customarily offered• Disqualify in writing if “prospective employer has interests that could

be affected by performance or nonperformance of the employee’s duties”

• Report as a gift on next financial disclosure report if total gifts from one company exceed $415 excluding any individual gifts less than $166 in value.

21

Working During Terminal Leave• For Military - Is it terminal leave or transition leave (DoDI 1327.06,