pooja project1
[…] Employees are

required to give reasonable advance notice when taking this

compensatory time; however, employees do not have to specify the

reason for the request. An employee who normally works 40 hours

per week on a schedule other than Monday through Friday, 8 A.M. to

5 P.M., is entitled to paid holiday time off that is equivalent to the

Page 87: pooja project1

holiday time that employees who work normal schedules receive.

The holiday pay for part-time employees shall be determined on a

basis proportionate to their hours worked.

According to Texas Government Code § 662.005, "An individual

who is a state employee on the last workday [and not on leave

without pay] before or the first workday after a national or state

holiday, or on both workdays, is entitled, except as provided by

Section 662.010, to a paid day off from working for a state agency on

the holiday if: (1) the holiday does not fall on a Saturday or Sunday;

and (2) the General Appropriations Act does not prohibit state

agencies from observing the holiday." See the discussion in the

following sections for clarification.

Holiday Occurring Immediately Before a New Employee Starts

Work

According to Texas Government Code § 662.010

"An individual who is not a state employee

on the last workday before a state or