pooja project1
[…] installment payments and terminates or leaves his or her employment

before the end of the year, he or she will not be paid the difference

between the benefit replacement pay received and the amount he or

she would have received had he or she not chosen the installment

plan. Also, an eligible employee who leaves state employment after

August 31, 1995, for at least 12 consecutive months before returning,

is ineligible to receive benefit replacement pay.

Law Enforcement Officers and Firefighters Survivors' Benefits

Page 102: pooja project1

Article III, Section 51(d) of the Texas Constitution empowers the

Legislature to provide assistance payments to eligible survivors of

certain officers who "because of the hazardous nature of their duties,

suffer death in the course of the performance of their duties." Section

615.003 of the Texas Government Code defines eligible officers,

firefighters, and other employees. Eligible survivors may include the

surviving spouse; a child; or, a surviving parent, if there is no

surviving spouse or child.