2

Page 5: PONTIAC CITY COUNCIL AGENDA REVIEW BUDGET STUDY … · 2018-07-02 · PONTIAC CITY COUNCIL AGENDA REVIEW BUDGET STUDY SESSION CONTINUED June 2, 2016 . 6:00 p.m. 133 rd Session of

I

Page 6: PONTIAC CITY COUNCIL AGENDA REVIEW BUDGET STUDY … · 2018-07-02 · PONTIAC CITY COUNCIL AGENDA REVIEW BUDGET STUDY SESSION CONTINUED June 2, 2016 . 6:00 p.m. 133 rd Session of

City of Pontiac

Pontiac City Council

Whereas, the City's attorney has presented The City a letter concerning the status of the cases of CPREA

vs. The City of Pontiac and Tsehay Mosagzi vs. The City of Pontiac; and

Whereas, Section 8 (eL MCL 15.268, permits a public body "[to] consult with its attorney regarding trial

or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would

have detrimental financial effect on the litigation or settlement position of the public body": and,

Whereas, the Pontiac City Council believes that an open meeting would have a detrimental financial

effect on the litigating or settlement position of the City:

Therefore, Be It Resolved that the Pontiac City Council recesses into closed session for the purpose of