doanhuong
[…] A review of the existing regulatory framework suggests that a TNC driver may fall under the
definition of a motor carrier under Texas law. A TNC driver, as defined in the Texas Insurance
Code, seems to conform to the definition of a motor carrier in the Texas Transportation Code
more closely than a TNC due to the driver’s role in operating the vehicle. Applying the definition
of a TNC driver from the Texas Insurance Code, a TNC driver—an individual who operates a
vehicle to provide transportation—could reasonably be considered a motor carrier. In the Texas
Transportation Code, Section 643.001, a motor carrier is defined as an individual or legal entity
that “controls, operates, or directs the operation of one or more vehicles that transport persons or
cargo over a road or highway in this state.”
29
Only one exemption in Texas Transportation Code Section 643.002 may be deemed applicable to
TNC drivers and could not be conclusively rejected in this review: a motor vehicle the
department by rule exempts because the vehicle is subject to comparable registration and a