Embed Size (px)
[…] Except as authorized by a court order granted under subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, no record referred to in subsection (a) of this section may be used to initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a patent.
The prohibitions apply to records concerning any individual who has been a patient even after they have ceased to be a patient. [42 U.S.C. §290dd-2(d)]. They do not apply to reporting under State law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to appropriate State or local authorities. [42 U.S.C. §290dd-2(e)].
Subsection (g) specifically provides for regulations to carry out the purposes of the statute, including “procedures and criteria for the issuance and scope of orders under subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section” [42 U.S.C. §290dd-2(g)].
REGULATIONS - 42 CFR 2.1 et seq.
The regulations issued pursuant to the statute are printed at 42 CFR 2.1 through 2.67. Highlights of these regulations are paraphrased below.
2.3 PURPOSE AND EFFECT