303 Weeks, 232 U.S. at 398.304 See, e.g., Illinois v. Krull, 480 U.S. 340, 347 (1987) (stating that "prime purpose"

of exclusionary rule is to deter "future unlawful police conduct"); Nix v. Williams, 467U.S. 431, 442-43 (1984); Elkins v. United States, 364 U.S. 206, 217 (1960).

305 See, e.g., Rogers v. Richmond, 365 U.S. 534, 541 (1961).306 The Court in Miranda reviewed the rules prevailing in the military to assess the

danger to law enforcement from curbs on interrogation. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 468,489 (1966).

307 Uniform Code of Military Justice, Art. 31(a), 10 U.S.C. § 831(a) (1983)[hereinafter U.C.M.J.] ("No person subject to this chapter may compel any person tomcrminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to inime inatehim.").

308 "Interrogation includes any formal or informal questioning in which anmnminating response either is sought or is a reasonable consequence of such questioning."MIL. R. EVID. 305(b)(2), repnnted in STEPHEN A. SALTZBURG Er AL., MArrARY RULEsOF EVIDENCEMANUAL (3d ed. 1991).