• Upload
[…] 27

In Roquemore v. State, a police officer's reading of the Miranda warnings was not a statement designed to illicit an incriminating response and therefore did not constitute an interrogation.104 3. Judicial Confession Section 51.095(a)(4) allows for the admission of statement given by a child in open court at the child's adjudication hearing or before a grand jury considering a petition, under Section 53.045 (determinate sentence) or at a preliminary hearing held in compliance with this code (other than at a detention hearing105). 4. Used For Impeachment

Section 51.095(b)(2) provides: (b) This section and Section 51.09 do not preclude the admission of a statement made by the child if:

(2) Without regard to whether the statement stems from interrogation of the child under a circumstance described by Subsection (d), the statement is voluntary and has a bearing on the credibility of the child as a witness.

Section 51.095(b)(2) allows for the admission of a statement, whether or not it stems from custodial interrogation, if it is voluntary and has a bearing on the credibility of the child as a witness.106 A child’s (otherwise inadmissable) prior statement can be used for impeachment purposes if the child testifies in a juvenile proceeding and makes a statement that is inconsistent with that prior statement. This would be important in situations where the child has made prior statements that do not appear to be admissible for non-compliance with the Family Code, and the child is considering testifying in the case contrary to the prior statements. The only exception may be a statement made by the child at a detention hearings. Section 54.01(g) provides:

(g) No statement made by the child at the detention hearing shall be admissible against the child at any other hearing.