• Upload
[…] It is well established that the protections afforded by the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, § 9 of the Texas Constitution may be waived by an individual consenting to a search.111 A child can waive his constitutional rights if the waiver comports to the provisions set out by §51.09 of the Texas Family Code. 1. Waiver of Rights In order for a child give up or waive any right granted to it by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, other than a confession, the waiver must be made in compliance with Section 51.09 of the Family Code. Section 51.09 provides:

Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if: (1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child (emphasis added); (2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and

the possible consequences of waiving it; (3) the waiver is voluntary; and, (4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded.

Subsection (1) requires that in order for a child to waive a constitutional right, the waiver must be made by the child and the attorney. Under this provision, either one, by themselves, can not waive the child’s rights. The confession statute (§51.095) is specifically excluded from the requirements of this provision.