If, upon review, the city finds it does not have enough objective information, it should wait to act until when, and if, the evidence supporting such an examination rises to the level of a business necessity.

Page 19: Police Department Management and Liability Issues

RELEVANT LINKS:

League of Minnesota Cities Information Memo: 1/6/2016 Police Department Management and Liability Issues Page 19

b. Minnesota Human Rights Act

Minn. Stat. § 363A.20, subd. 8(a)(2).

The Minnesota Human Rights Act allows medical inquiries, including fitness-for-duty examinations, of current employees, but only “with the consent of the employee, after employment has commenced, to obtain additional medical information for the purposes of assessing continuing ability to perform the job.”

LMC model, Employee Consent for Release of Medical Information, including GINA language.

Not only must the employee agree to the fitness-for-duty examination, but the employee must give informed consent.