Officers should use particular caution when obtaining or disclosing personal information for a third party. This is permitted under the act only if that third party intends to use the information for one of the permissible purposes.

4. Minnesota driver privacy laws Minn. Stat. § 171.12, subd. 7(a).

Minnesota officials with access to driver’s license and identification card data can only obtain, disclose, and use that data in ways that comply with the DPPA.

The statute simply serves as a reminder that the DPPA governs how this data can be used and when it can be disclosed.

Minn. Stat. § 609.43. Improper use of law enforcement databases can also subject an officer to criminal charges under Minnesota law. A public officer can be imprisoned for up to a year, ordered to pay a fine of up to $3,000, or both if the individual “does an act knowing it is in excess of lawful authority or knowing it is forbidden by law to be done in that capacity.” The statute is quite broad and covers all unlawful conduct—including unlawful use of law enforcement databases.

VI. Further assistance Human Resources and Benefits Department. 800.925.1122 651.281.1200 [email protected] Tracy Stille Loss Control Public Safety Field Specialist 800.925.1122