This did not measure the adequacy of remuneration, and the price discrimination test was dropped with the adoption of the URAA. It is no longer sufficient to say that the government does not discriminate; rather, the Department must determine whether the government is receiving adequate remuneration, i.e., a market-based price.

198 See Petitioner Case Brief at 15 (citing Section 771(5)(E)(iv) of the Act (‘the provision of goods and services will have conferred a benefit if they are provided for less than adequate remuneration.’), 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2) and CVD CVD Preamble at 65360 (Under the regulations, the Department “will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles.”). 199 See Petitioner Case Brief at 16 (citing Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determinations: Pure Magnesium and Alloy Magnesium from Canada, 57 FR 30946 (July 13, 1992) (Magnesium from Canada)). 200 See Petitioner Case Brief at 16 (citing section 771(5)(a)(ii)(II) of the Act (1998)). 201