Plead Paper Flow Bk Pleading Paper Statement Disqualification Cramin 1-19-2012
[…] (b) In addition to other penalties provided by law, a fine of up to the greater of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or three times the amount the person failed to report properly or unlawfully contributed, expended, gave or received may be imposed upon conviction for each violation. (c) Prosecution for violation of this title must be commenced within four years after the date on which the violation occurred. Government Code Section 84206. Short form reports; contribution and expenditure restrictions provides: (a) The commission shall provide by regulation for a short form for filing reports required by this article for candidates or officeholders who receive contributions of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and who make expenditures of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), in a calendar year. (b) For the purposes of this section, in calculating whether one thousand dollars ($1,000) in expenditures have been made, payments for a filing fee or for a statement of qualification shall not be included if these payments have been made from the candidate's personal funds. (c) Every candidate or officeholder who has filed a short form pursuant to subdivision4VERIFIED STATEMENT OF DISQUALIFICATION UNDER THE AUTHORIZATION OF SECTION 170.3 OF THE CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

(a), and who thereafter receives contributions or makes expenditures totaling one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more in a calendar year, shall send written notification to the Secretary of State, the local filing officer, and each candidate contending for the same office within 48 hours of receiving or expending a total of one thousand dollars ($1,000). The written notification shall revoke the previously filed short form statement. I refer to and incorporate the State Of California, Fair Political Practices Commission, Campaign Disclosure Manual 2 - Information for Local Candidates, Superior Court Judges, Their Controlled Committees, and Primarily Formed Committees for Local Candidates, accessed January 18, 2012.