Plead Paper Flow Bk Pleading Paper Statement Disqualification Cramin 1-19-2012
[…] In Sturgeon v. County of Los Angeles, 167 Cal.App.4th 630,635, 84 Cal.Rptr.3d 242,(Cal.App. 4 Dist.,Oct 10, 2008), the court stated, in the late 1980's the county [of Los Angeles] began providing its superior and municipal court judges with employment benefits in addition to the salary prescribed by the Legislature and the held, the practice of the County of Los Angeles (the county) of providing Los Angeles County superior court judges with employment benefits, in addition to the compensation prescribed by the Legislature, is not permissible. (Id. at p. 635) Penal Code Section 93. Bribes; judicial officer, juror, etc.; asking or receiving; punishment provides: (a) Every judicial officer, juror, referee, arbitrator, or umpire, and every person authorized by law to hear or determine any question or controversy, who asks, receives, or agrees to receive, any bribe, upon any agreement or understanding that his or her vote, opinion, or decision upon any matters or question which is or may be brought before him or her for decision, shall be influenced thereby, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years and, in cases where no bribe has been actually received, by a restitution fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) or not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in cases where a bribe was actually received, by a restitution fine of at least the actual amount of the bribe received or two thousand dollars ($2,000), whichever is greater, or any larger amount of not more than double the amount of any bribe received or ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is greater. In U.S. v. Frega, 179 F.3d 793, 805, (9th Cir.(Cal.),Jun 08, 1999) the court stated, [17][18] Linkage between a payment and a specific official decision is not required under California bribery law. [FN11] California Penal Code 92 and 93 make unlawful bribes intended to influence any matter which is or may be brought before a judge for decision. [FN12] A bribe is anything of value given or accepted with a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully, the person to whom it is given, in his or her action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official capacity. Cal.Penal Code 7(6).