B. What Types of Housing are Protected Under theFHAA?

While the FHAA’s protections are applicable to certain types of per-sons with disabilities, the FHAA’s coverage extends to a broad seg-ment of housing units. The protections of the FHAA extend only tothose facilities that can properly be considered a “dwelling” underthe Act. Section 3602(b) of the FHAA contains the following defini-tion of “dwelling:”

“[A]ny building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed orintended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant landwhich is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any suchbuilding, structure, or portion thereof.”55

While most facilities for people with disabilities are covered underthe FHAA, certain facilities lack the Act’s protections if they are notintended as residential facilities.