Plan for Language Access - Oregon Judicial Department
[…] participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving

federal financial assistance.”

As a recipient of direct and indirect federal funding, OJD provides language access for the public, for parties, for victims in certain stages of proceedings, and for certain persons in juvenile proceedings in accordance with applicable laws.

1.2 Oregon Statutory Authority

Oregon Revised Statutes, chapter 45, (ORS chapter 45) is the main chapter providing authority for language access. ORS 45.273 as the state’s policy provides:

“It is declared to be the policy of this state to secure the constitutional rights and other rights of persons who are

unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language because of a non-English-speaking cultural background or disability, and who as a result cannot be fully

protected in administrative and court proceedings unless qualified interpreters are available to provide assistance.”

1 42 U.S.C. §2000d

2 42 U.S.C. §3789d(c)

3 Exec. Order No. 13, 166, 65 FR 50121(2000)

Page 5: Plan for Language Access - Oregon Judicial Department

September 2016 Page 4