PLAINTIFFS’ ORIGINAL PETITION I. DISCOVERY LEVEL ARTIES...May 14, 2019  · bear
[…] that that interest is narrowly tailored or “the least restrictive means of furthering that [compelling

governmental] interest.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 110.003(b)(1)–(2). The City may not

offer a broad interest and show only some relationship between its actions and stated goal. The

City must instead have a specific, compelling interest that it can achieve only through the actions

it proposes. See sources cited infra at ¶¶ 70–72.

57. In applying TRFRA, this Court must consider decisions under analogous

federal law. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.001(b) (“In determining whether an interest is

a compelling governmental interest under Section 110.003, a court shall give weight to the

interpretation of compelling interest in federal case law relating to the free exercise of religion

clause of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution.”); see also Barr, 295 S.W.3d at

298 (holding that Texas courts may consider analogous federal law including the federal

Religious Freedom Restoration Act, Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, and

strict scrutiny free exercise claims).