• Upload
[…] II 15 U.S.C. § 18a(c) (9).

7 Nothing in the statutory language or the legislative history indicates that these terms were to mean anything other than their ordinarily accepted usage. See Board of G,Y"'ernors of the Federal Re~erve System v. Dimensional Financial CorD., 4~4 U.S. 361, 373-374 (1986).

13

\ \

16:1-1 '5'312 .35.3 -IDS CHIC:l.GO

The language of the applicable regulations tracks the

statute. 15 C.P.R. § 802.9 provides:

An acquisition of voting securities shall be exempt from the requirements of the act pursuant to sect ion 7 .~. (C) (9; if made solely for the purpose of investment and if, as a result of the acquisition, the acquiring person would hold ten percent or less of the outstanding voting securities of the issuer, regardless of the dollar value of the voting securities so acquired or held.

The rules note that "voting securities are held or acquired

'solely for the purpose of investment' if the person holding or

acquiring such voting securities has no intention of pa~ticipat-

ing in the formulation, determination, or direction of the basic