Click here to load reader
[…] of Mr. Barraza and Mr. Milner and other same-sex couples but declined to do so.

Having failed to intervene at the appropriate time, Defendants are absolutely barred from

collaterally attacking the completed adoption proceedings and attendant orders requiring

amended birth certifications. Utah law unambiguously provides that parties “may not

contest an adoption after the final decree of adoption is entered, if that person . . . was

served with notice of the adoption proceeding." Utah Code§ 78B-6-133(7)(a). “The

limitations on contesting an adoption action . . . apply to all attempts to contest and

adoption (i) regardless of whether the adoption is contested directly or collaterally; and

2

Case 2:14-cv-00055-DAK Document 35 Filed 04/17/14 Page 2 of 5

Page 3: Plaintiffs' Response to State's Motion for Certification of Question to Utah Supreme Court in Evans v. Utah

(ii) regardless of the basis for contesting the adoption, including claims of ... mistake of

law, or lack of jurisdiction.” Id. § 78B-6-133(7)(c).

Defendants are aware that Utah Code§ 78B-6-133(7) bars their petition to the Utah

Supreme Court. Because they lack authority to challenge the completed adoption