• Upload
[…] device for which the applicant has an approved PMA . . . While the burden for determining

whether a supplement is required is primarily on the PMA holder, changes for which an

applicant shall submit a PMA supplement include, but are not limited to, the following types of

changes if they affect the safety or effectiveness of the device: (1) New indications for use o f the

device...'") (emphasis added); Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 451 F.3d 104, 110 (2d Cir. 2006) ajf’d,

552 U.S. 312 (2008); see also 21 C.F.R. §801.4 (“[I]f a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge

of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to

be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required

to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the

article is to be put.”) (emphasis added).

By approving a device for a specific indication, the FDA can ensure that the device, as it

was purposed to be used in the PMA or PMA supplement, is safe and effective. Thus, a use

approved by the FDA is usually referred to as an “approved” or “labeled” use. A use that does