• Upload
[…] The PMA process “is a rigorous one” because

“[mjanufacturers must submit detailed information regarding the safety and efficacy of then

devices, which the FDA then reviews, spending an average of 1,200 hours on each submission.”

Lohr, 518 U.S. at 477. When the FDA approves a medical device as part of the PMA process,

the agency approves the product for a specific use or indication. This is the sine qua non of

federal regulation. The manufacturer is required to comply with the standards in the PMA

approval order, which specifies for which uses the device is safe and effective. 21 C.F.R. §

814.80 (“A device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised

in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval

order for the device.”). Any changes the manufacturer believes could affect the safety or

Page 12: PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO ...Plaintiff Karl L. Sanda, by and through counsel, respectfully submits this memorandum of law in opposition to Defendants Medtronic, Inc. and