• Upload
[…] in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval

order for the device.”). Any changes the manufacturer believes could affect the safety or

Page 12: PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO ...Plaintiff Karl L. Sanda, by and through counsel, respectfully submits this memorandum of law in opposition to Defendants Medtronic, Inc. and

effectiveness of the device, including any intention to promote the device for other, non­

approved uses, must be submitted, via a “PMA supplement,” to the FDA for approval. 21 C.F.R.

§ 814.39(a) (“After FDA's approval of a PMA, an applicant shall submit a PMA supplement for

review and approval by FDA before making a change affecting the safety or effectiveness of the

device for which the applicant has an approved PMA . . . While the burden for determining

whether a supplement is required is primarily on the PMA holder, changes for which an

applicant shall submit a PMA supplement include, but are not limited to, the following types of

changes if they affect the safety or effectiveness of the device: (1) New indications for use o f the

device...'") (emphasis added); Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 451 F.3d 104, 110 (2d Cir. 2006) ajf’d,

552 U.S. 312 (2008); see also 21 C.F.R. §801.4 (“[I]f a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge