execute searches, 2) to seize evidence, or 3) to make arrests for violations of Federal law.

Plaintiff will stipulate that options 2 and 3 do not apply to TSOs, but option 1 clearly does.

- 5 -

Defendants readily concede (in other sections of their memorandum) that it is the job of a

TSO to conduct searches. See Deft.’s Motion to Dismiss, p. 7 (“search at a security screening

area is lawful”), p. 10 (“TSA agents were constitutionally permitted to search his belongings”),

etc. Federal law similarly has no problem describing the duties of TSOs as being the

performance of searches. 49 USC § 44935(f)(1)(B) (“Screeners performing physical

searches…”), (“Screeners who perform pat-downs or hand-held metal detector searches of

individuals…”). Indeed, the authority of the federal government to mandate submission to TSA

searches before entering the sterile airport is known as the administrative search doctrine.

United States v. Davis, 482 F.2d 893 (9th

Cir. 1973).