Embed Size (px)
[…] steroids. Sierra Club members who eat meat also have a consumer interest in knowing and

avoiding any health and safety risks of drug-contaminated meat.

Case3:14-cv-04932-EDL Document1 Filed11/06/14 Page5 of 26

CASE NO. 3:14-cv-4932 COMPL. DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

5

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

National Environmental Policy Act

19. NEPA is “our basic national charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 1500.1(a). NEPA emphasizes the importance of comprehensive environmental analysis and

requires agencies make informed decisions by taking a “hard look” at potential environmental

consequences before taking action. It also ensures that “environmental information is available to

public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” Id.

§ 1500.1(b).

20. All “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human

environment” require the preparation of a detailed EIS. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). A threshold

issue is whether a proposed project may “significantly affect” the environment.