Embed Size (px)
[…] I and II of the Amended Complaint (docket #00008003) on April 15, 2013.
II. ANALYSIS
a. The Court Decides Whether a Case Proceeds in Court or Arbitration
Neither party disputes that it is within the province of this Court to determine whether
this case should remain before the Circuit Court for Baltimore City or order that arbitration
proceed. Under the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act (“MUAA”)1, “[i]f a party denies the
existence of the arbitration agreement, he may petition the court to stay . . . arbitration
proceedings.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §3-208(a). If the Court finds that the existence
of a valid and enforceable arbitration agreement is in “substantial and bona fide dispute,” it is the
Court‟s responsibility to “try this issue promptly and order a stay if it finds for the petitioner.”
Id. at §3-208(c). Oppositely, if the Court finds that a valid and enforceable agreement to
arbitrate exists, “it shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.” Id.
1 Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§3-201 et seq.
6
Both federal and Maryland state law support this proposition.