Embed Size (px)
[…] clear enabling legislation granting authority to fulfill all federal ESA mandates. This follows

from the Texas Water Code, § 5.102(a), which directly states (emphasis added):

The commission has the powers to perform any acts whether specifically authorized by this code or other law or implied by this code or other law, necessary and convenient to the exercise of its jurisdiction and powers as provided by this code and other laws.

TCEQ baseless suggests the Court only should consider its powers under Chapter 11, but black

letter law affirms the authority under Chapter 5. Texas Water Code § 5.002 expressly provides:

The powers and duties enumerated in this chapter [5] are the general powers and duties of the [TCEQ] and those incidental to the conduct of its business. [TCEQ] has other specific powers and duties prescribed in other sections of this code and other laws of this state.

Accord TEX. WATER CODE § 5.101 (same mandate in subchapter stating “General Powers and

Duties of the [TCEQ]”).

22.

Case 2:10-cv-00075 Document 325 Filed in TXSD on 05/09/12 Page 27 of 56

Page 28: PLAINTIFF THE ARANSAS PROJECT’S … - TAP's...THE ARANSAS PROJECT, Plaintiff, v. BRYAN SHAW, ... MARY B. CONNER ... C. Proximate cause may be proven with either direct or circumstantial