Embed Size (px)
[…] Fortunately, TCEQ is wrong. When the violation of a

federal statute is at stake, the district court has no obligation to defer to the self-serving

litigation-driven interpretations of state law from the agency charged with violating that federal

statute.

Further evidence that TCEQ’s interpretations are litigation driven is that none have ever

appeared in writing before this lawsuit. The TCEQ Defendants cannot claim the benefit of

having adopted official policy on any relevant point where it now denies authority to protect

Cranes. The Texas Water Code, § 5.105 expressly requires that: “Except as otherwise

specifically provided by this code, the commission, by rule, shall establish and approve all

general policy of the commission.” (Emphasis added). The TCEQ Defendants have not

purported to adopt any relevant rules that support its policy, and indeed, TCEQ provided no

11 “The plain intent of Congress in enacting this statute was to halt and reverse the trend towards species extinction, whatever the cost.” TVA v.