Embed Size (px)
[…] approaches, both public and private, for filling the gap must be explored and pursued.” TEX.

WATER CODE § 11.0235 (d-3)(2).

Also, the TCEQ Defendants must inform themselves of critical environmental needs

demanding surface water; that is, the TCEQ Defendants have an obligation to ask themselves

whether their oversight of water use impacts the natural resource and environment of the state of

Texas, which obviously would include state and federally protected endangered Whooping

Cranes. See TEX. WATER CODE § 5.119 (the “commission shall be knowledgeable … of the

needs of the state concerning the use, storage and conservation of water and the use and

conservation of other natural resources and of the need to maintain the quality of the

environment in the state”).

45.

Case 2:10-cv-00075 Document 325 Filed in TXSD on 05/09/12 Page 50 of 56

Page 51: PLAINTIFF THE ARANSAS PROJECT’S … - TAP's...THE ARANSAS PROJECT, Plaintiff, v. BRYAN SHAW, ... MARY B. CONNER ... C. Proximate cause may be proven with either direct or circumstantial