Embed Size (px)
[…] § 101.9. As provided in § 101.9(c), the declaration of nutritional information on the
label of a food must contain information about the level of certain specified
nutrients, one of which is protein. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c)(7). The label’s declaration
regarding protein must include “[a] statement of the number of grams of protein in
a serving[.]”8 Id. The number of grams of protein per serving is referred to as the
protein content. Id. As the Court noted earlier, protein content may be calculated
using the nitrogen content method, as set forth § 101.9(c)(7).
In addition to the concept of protein content, § 101.9(c)(7) introduces the
concept of “protein quality value.” The regulatory language is somewhat confusing,
8 A serving or serving size is defined as “an amount of food customarily consumed per eating occasion by a person 4 years of age or older which is expressed in a common household measure that is appropriate to the food.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(b)(1).
12
Case: 1:14-cv-09039 Document #: 55 Filed: 03/15/16 Page 12 of 48 PageID #:366
but based upon the Court’s reading, the language appears to relate “protein quality
value” to the term “protein digestibility-corrected amino acid score,” which in turn