Embed Size (px)
[…] FDA Comments on Final Rule, 58 Fed. Reg. 2302, 2344. That suggestion was rejected by the FDA. Id. In the first place, the “high” protein claim addressed in this comment was not the same as the one currently before the Court. The comment dealt with a claim that a product is “high in protein,” not a claim that the product contains “high-quality protein.” Claims that a product is “high in” or a “good source of” a certain nutrient are implied nutrient claims governed by the additional criteria imposed under 21 C.F.R. § 101.54. Section 101.54 requires, among other things, that the product contain “20 percent or more of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed” before a “high in” or “good source of” claim can be made about the product. 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(b)(1).