Embed Size (px)
[…] 27
Case: 1:14-cv-09039 Document #: 55 Filed: 03/15/16 Page 27 of 48 PageID #:381
C. FRONT LABEL DISCLOSURES
1. PRODUCT NAME—“WHEY PROTEIN POWDER”
The Court previously held that Plaintiff’s state law claims based on the
product name, “Whey Protein Powder,” were not preempted because Plaintiff sought
to enforce a violation of the FDCA, namely, 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b). Section 101.18(b)
provides that “[t]he labeling of a good which contains two or more ingredients may
be misleading by reason (among other things) of the designation of such food in such
labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all
such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated
elsewhere in the labeling.” See Ackerman v. Coca-Cola Co., 2010 WL 2925955, at
*12 (E.D.N.Y. July 21, 2010) (state law claim “that vitaminwater’s labeling is
misleading in that it uses a product name that includes [ ] two of the product’s
ingredients (vitamins and water) but fails to mention one other notable ingredient