E.I.DuPont de Nemours & Co., 881 So. 2d 565, 573 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004) (when fraudulentmisrepresentation is alleged direct causation can be proved only by establishingdetrimental reliance).

8  See § 777.04(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (criminalizing and punishing attempts to commitan offense prohibited by law even though the accused fails in the perpetration or isintercepted or prevented in the execution thereof); see also § 817.54 Fla. Stat. (2010)(third degree felony to — with intent to defraud — “obtain[] the signature of any personto any mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note or other instrument evidencing adebt by color or aid of fraudulent or false representation or pretenses, or obtain[] thesignature of any person to a mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note, or otherinstrument evidencing a debt, the false making whereof would be punishable asforgery”).w

ww .S

topF

ore

c los

ureFra

ud.co

m

Page 11: PINO v BONY

8/7/2019 PINO v BONY

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/pino-v-bony 11/13

11