Embed Size (px)
[…] Ruling. Respondent’s Exhibit 14.
115. Even if one were to grant Respondent’s argument, this leaves for this hearing officer to
determine (1) whether the school district determined “through a proper Section 504
______________________
Page 33 of 53
process” that placement at another school was necessary, and (2) whether the placement
at a school with a full-time licensed nurse “was necessary.” OCR Letter, page 5.
116. What is “a proper Section 504 process?” The totality of the § 504 regulations clearly
establishes that an appropriate § 504 process is one that is individualized and specific to
the particular student. For example § 104.35(c) provides:
In interpreting evaluation data and in making placement decisions, a recipient shall (1) draw upon information from a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests, teacher recommendations, physical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior; (2) establish procedures to ensure that information obtained from all such sources is documented and carefully considered, (3) ensure that the placement decision is made by a group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options, and (4) ensure that the placement decision is made in conformity with 104.34.
117. Given the above, in the instant matter the Respondent did not give Petitioner
the individual consideration required by 34 C.F.R. §104.33. Petitioner has the right
to have her unique individual needs assessed seriously and individually, including