Embed Size (px)
[…] needs and circumstances. 34 C.F.R. § 104.4 (vi); 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(a); see also 34 C.F.R.
§300.116(c).3
100. While placement in a neighborhood school is not an “absolute right” under IDEA,
McLaughlin v. Holt Public School Board of Education, 320 F.3d 663, 670 n.2 (6th Cir. 2003),
such placement is the presumed placement if the student’s disability needs can reasonably
be met at that location.
“The regulations provide only that "[t]he educational placement of each child with a disability [shall be] as close as possible to the child's home," 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(a)(3), and that "[u]nless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled." 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(c).