Embed Size (px)
[…] to the § 504 claim.
That said, Respondent in its Proposed Final Order recognizes that the § 504 claims and
issues are “closely linked” or entwined and therefore offers an answer to those claims
as well. This hearing officer will thus hear and make factual and legal determinations
relative to those issues, but will limit the Order portion of this Final Order to the § 504
issues. To the extent exhaustion is required for the ADA issues, this hearing and its
determination should provide such exhaustion, at least as concerns a hearing of the
relevant facts.
83. Congress has found that “individuals with disabilities constitute one of the most
disadvantaged groups in society.” 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) and that “individuals with
disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination in such critical areas
as … education.” 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(5).
84. § 504 was implemented in order to assure:
that no qualified handicapped person shall, on the basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be
______________________
Page 23 of 53