Embed Size (px)
[…] above, to make Conclusions of Law, to decide the issues, and to present a Final Order
accordingly.
80. Petitioner brought this claim under § 504. In addition, Petitioner has cited violations of the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Title II); 43 U.S.C. §12131 et. seq. and its implementing
regulations found at 28 C.F.R. Part 35 (hereinafter – ADA)
81. The ADA provides that a public entity such as Respondent may not afford a qualified
individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in or benefit from any aid,
2 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 “… a system of procedural safeguards that includes notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person’s parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure.”
______________________
Page 22 of 53
benefit or service that is not equal to that afforded others, and may not provide such
an individual with an aid, benefit or service that is not as effective in affording equal
opportunity.