Embed Size (px)
[…] propelled or a tank barge inspected under chapter 37 of title 46. This
carries forward the exemption for coastwise ―steam vessels.‖ from state
pilotage requirements in the former 46 USC § 215.
Section 8502 sets out the requirement to take a federally-licensed pilot
for coastwise vessels that are exempt from state pilotage requirements
under 8501(d). The House Merchant Marine and Fisheries Committee
report on the 1983 recodification explains: ―The section has been carefully
worded to clearly set out those vessels that are required at times to have a
Federal pilot.‖83
Subsection (a) of section 8502 currently provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (g) and (i) of this
section, a coastwise seagoing vessel shall be under the direction
80. H.R. REP. NO. 98-338 at 183.
81. Gillis, supra note 21, at 761 (internal footnote omitted).
82. Id. (emphasis in original) (internal footnote omitted).
83. H.R. REP. NO. 98-338 at 185 (1983).
184 U.S.F. MARITIME LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 23 No. 1
and control of a pilot licensed under section 7101 of this title if
the vessel is –
(1) not sailing on register;
(2) underway;
(3) not beyond 3 nautical miles from the baselines from
which the territorial sea of the United States is
measured; and
(4) (A) propelled by machinery and subject to inspection
under part B of this subtitle; or
(B) subject to inspection under chapter 37 of this title.
There are several significant terms used in the subsection.
―Coastwise seagoing vessel‖ refers to a type of vessel, not a voyage on
which a vessel may be engaged at any particular time. Coast Guard
regulations define coastwise seagoing vessel for this purpose as ―a vessel
that is authorized by its Certificate of Inspection [COI] to proceed beyond
the Boundary Line . . . .‖84
A vessel subject to the federal compulsory pilotage requirement must
be ―under the direction and control‖ of the federal pilot.85
This indicates
that the federal pilot must be actively engaged in the vessel‘s navigation,
and a vessel cannot comply with the requirement of section 8501(a) merely
by having someone with a federal pilot license present on the bridge or
somewhere else on or near the vessel.