• Upload
[…] private sector investment in telecommunications infrastructure that will benefit other technology

applications such as telemedicine, telecommuting, telegovernment and economic development.

See Idaho Code § 67-5745E(2).

Case 1:16-cv-00379-BLW Document 1 Filed 08/19/16 Page 8 of 39

Page 9: Phillip S. Oberrecht, ISB No. 1904 GREENER BURKE SHOEMAKER ...idahoednews-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/... · Case 1:16-cv-00379-BLW Document 1 Filed 08/19/16 Page 2 of 39

COMPLAINT – page 9 45950-001 / 881130

26. Idaho Code Section 67-5745E(7), in turn, “created in the state treasury the Idaho

education network fund. Moneys in the fund shall consist of funds received from state

appropriations, grants, federal moneys, donations or funds from any other source.” The

Legislature further provided that “[m]oneys in the fund may be expended, pursuant to

appropriation, for implementation and ongoing costs of the IEN.” Id.

27. Idaho Code §§ 67-5745D and 67-5745E were lawfully passed by the Legislature

and duly approved by the Governor.