• Upload
[…] Request for Applications Phase 1 (the “RFA-1”). The RFA-1 is the first phase of the

Commission’s announced two-phase bidding process. For information concerning the

Commission and its bidding process, visit the Commission’s website at: www.mass.gov/gaming.

1.3 Description of the Host Community Agreement

The Act specifies certain requirements for applicants for category 1 licenses to enter into

certain agreements with the host community within which the applicant proposes to locate a

casino. Specifically, Section 15 of the Act provides, in relevant part that:

“No applicant shall be eligible to receive a gaming license unless the applicant

meets the following criteria…

(7) [shall] identify the infrastructure costs of the host and surrounding

communities incurred in direct relation to the construction and operation of a

gaming establishment and commit to a community mitigation plan for those

communities;

Page 4: PHASE II REQUEST FOR QUALIFICATIONS/ … 1. General. 1.1 Purpose Through this Phase II-Request for Qualifications/Request for Proposals (“Phase II-RFQ/P”), the City of Springfield,

2

(8) [shall] provide to the commission a signed agreement between the host