Petitioner, - Oregon
[…] The

10 assistance shall include, but not be limited to, grants, loans, 11 model ordinances and technical assistance. The purposes of 12 the assistance are to remove obstacles to economic and 13 community development and to facilitate that development. 14 The departments shall give priority to communities with high 15 rates of unemployment."

16 As staff noted above, home occupations in the farm and forest zones

17 require a conditional use approval. ORS 215.213(2); OAR 660-006-0025(4)(s).

18 Home occupations are allowed on marginal land pursuant to ORS 215.317(1)(f)'s

19 incorporation by reference of ORS 215.213(2). 3 ORS 215.296(1) requires that

3 ORS 215.213(2)(n) provides in part that "[i]n counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), the following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use subject to ORS 215.296:

"* * * * * "(n) Home occupations as provided in ORS 215.448."

Page 8

Page 9: Petitioner, - Oregon

1 the local government determine whether applicants seeking authorization for a

2 use on farm land pursuant to ORS 215.213(2) establish that the use will not: