Petitioner, - Oregon
[…] 1 7 197 .24 7, see n 1, and ORS 215 .316, certain counties may designate qualifying

1 Oregon's marginal lands statute, at ORS 197.247, was first adopted in 1983, and was subsequently repealed in 1993. Or Laws 1983, ch 826, § 2; repealed by Or Laws 1993, ch 792, § 55. WerefertotheversionofORS 197.247thatexisted in 1991 throughout this opinion, unless otherwise noted.

Page4

Page 5: Petitioner, - Oregon

1 land marginal and potentially allow more intense development on those lands

2 than would otherwise be allowed. ORS 215.317(1) provides that allowed uses on

3 marginal lands include:

4 "(a) Intensive farm or forest operations, including but not limited 5 to 'farm use' as defined in ORS 215.203.

6 "(b) Part-time farms.

7 "(c) Woodlots.

8 "( d) One single-family dwelling on a lot or parcel created under 9 ORS 215.327 (1) or (2).