Petitioner, - Oregon
[…] 4 Prior to 1993, Lane County opted to become a marginal lands county and in order

5 to retain the ability to designate marginal lands, the county must refrain from

6 establishing lot of record dwellings on lands zoned for exclusive farm use. ORS

7 215.316; Lane County v. LCDC, 325 Or 569, 575-76, 942 P2d 278 (1997) ("The

8 1994 Goal 3 and implementing regulations allow the marginal lands counties to

9 continue to designate lands as marginal lands, unless they avail themselves of the

10 'lot of record' provisions of ORS 215.705 to 215.750."). 11 The county responds

11 ORS 215.705 to 215.730 governs lot of record dwellings. ORS 215.316 provides:

"(1) Unless a county applies the provisions of ORS 215.705 to 215.730 to land zoned for exclusive farm use, a county that adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), 215.213, 215.214 (1991 Edition), 215.288 (1991 Edition), 215.317, 215.327 and 215.337 (1991 Edition) may continue to apply those provisions. After January 1, 1993, no county may adopt marginal lands provisions.