Petitioner, - Oregon
[…] 4 "[t]he nonresidential uses authorized in exclusive farm use zones under ORS

5 215.213(1) and (2)." The county argues that the telecommunications facilities

6 and utility facility portion of a solid waste facility may be allowed under the

7 provision in ORS 215.213(l)(c) regulating utility facilities.6 Response Brief 11.

8 We agree with the county.

9 Petitioner next challenges LC 16.214( 6)( c ), which allows creation of a

10 parcel of a size necessary to accommodate authorized nonresidential uses, which

11 petitioner argues is inconsistent with ORS 215 .317. We agree with the county

6 ORS 215.213(l)(c) authorizes:

"Utility facilities necessary for public service, including wetland waste treatment systems but not including commercial facilities for the purpose of generating electrical power for public use by sale or transmission towers over 200 feet in height. A utility facility necessary for public service may be established as provided in:

Page 14

"(A) ORS 215.275; or

"(B) If the utility facility is an associated transmission line, as defined in ORS 215.274 and 469.300."

Page 15: Petitioner, - Oregon

1 that creation of such a parcel is allowed on marginal lands pursuant to ORS

2 215.327(3).7