• Upload
[…] the Forest Service special use permit that allows Snowbowl to operate and

make artificial snow on Forest Service lands on the San Francisco Peaks;

2) Implement measures for remediation of the effects of the use of wastewater for

artificial snowmaking on the physical and cultural integrity of the San

70 Executive Order 13007 of May 24, 1996, Sec. 2 [Attached as “Appendix Z1”]. 71 Id. 72 Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments (2000) [Attached as

“Appendix Z2”]. 73 For example Section 4 of Executive Action 13007 states: “This order is intended only to improve the internal

management of the executive branch and is not intended to, nor does it, create any right, benefit, or trust

responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by any party against the United States, its

agencies officers, or any person.”

Page 25: PETITION to the INTER-AMERICAN COMMISSION ON ... Nation...1. The Navajo Nation, on its own behalf and on behalf of its members, hereby submits this petition to the Inter-American Commission

25