Petition for Writ of Certiorari, Livingston v. Frank, No. 15-470 (Oct. 9, 2015)
[…] for Parcel 196 on January 23, 2008, and for Parcels

    192/792 on January 24th. On January 24th, the Clerk

    paid the prorated taxes due to Hillsborough County

    for Parcel 196 and disbursed the remainder of the

  • 8/20/2019 Petition for Writ of Certiorari, Livingston v. Frank, No. 15-470 (Oct. 9, 2015)

    55/69

    C-4

    deposit for Parcel 196 to GrayRobinson. On January

    25th, the Clerk paid the prorated taxes due for Par-

    cels 192/792 and disbursed the remainder of the

    City’s deposit to GrayRobinson.

    5) Pursuant to section. F.S.§ 28.33, the Clerk

    retained 10% of the interest earned on the funds

    deposited by the City “as income of the office of the

    clerk and as a reasonable investment management

    fee.”1 The Clerk then paid the remaining 90% of the

    interest to the City in accordance with F.S. § 74.051(4),2 

    which states, in part:

    The clerk is authorized to invest such depos-its so as to earn the highest interest obtain-able under the circumstances in state or