• Upload
[…] Page 21: PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI · Teresa Cunningham CUNNINGHAM & ASSOC. 2600 Burlington Pike Suite 340 Burlington, KY 41005 Tejinder Singh Counsel of Record Erica Oleszczuk Evans

11

Although she left Nalberta’s home, Nelida re-mains in the custody of the Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services. Kentucky law permits minors to remain committed to the custody of the Cab-inet past their eighteenth birthdays for the purposes of obtaining services that would allow them to transi-tion to life as independent adults by the time they turn 21. See Pet. App. 47a; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 610.110(6) (providing that “the court may authorize an extension of commitment up to age twenty-one (21) for the pur-pose of permitting the . . . cabinet, as appropriate, to assist the child in establishing independent living ar-rangements if a return to the child’s home is not in his or her best interest”). In this case, the Cabinet recom-mended to the family court that Nelida remain com-mitted, and the court incorporated the Cabinet’s rec-ommendation as a court order. See Pet. App. 48a-49a.