• Upload
[…] J, ch. 2 n.9 (explaining that the statutory amendment “replaced the need for a juvenile court to deem a juvenile eligible for long-term foster care with a requirement that the juvenile court find reunification with one or both parents not viable”).

Page 15: PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI · Teresa Cunningham CUNNINGHAM & ASSOC. 2600 Burlington Pike Suite 340 Burlington, KY 41005 Tejinder Singh Counsel of Record Erica Oleszczuk Evans

5

interest to be returned to the country of na-tionality or last habitual residence of the ben-eficiary or of his or her parent or parents.

Id. § 204.11(d)(2)(iii). A “juvenile court” is “a court lo-cated in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” Id. § 204.11(a).

The upshot of these requirements is that it is im-possible to obtain SIJ status without first obtaining the required predicate findings from a state court of competent jurisdiction, i.e., a juvenile court.

The requirement to obtain findings from a state court is unusual.