Embed Size (px)
[…] 148. Defendants’/Respondents’ unconstitutional policy, practice, and custom directly
and proximately caused the violations of Article 1, Section 5 of the California Constitution. As a
result, Plaintiffs/Petitioners P.E.O.P.L.E. and Webb have suffered ongoing injuries necessitating
relief.
Sixth Cause of Action
(Writ of Mandate; Violation of California Penal Code Section 4001.1(B))
By All Plaintiffs/Petitioners
149. Plaintiffs/Petitioners re-allege and incorporate by reference each of the allegations
above as if fully set forth herein.
150. California Penal Code Section 4001.1(b) mandates that “No law enforcement
agency and no in-custody informant acting as an agent for the agency, may take some action,
beyond merely listening to statements of a criminal defendant, which is deliberately designed to
elicit incriminating remarks.”
151. In spite of this clear statutory mandate, as detailed above, the OCDA and OCSD
have a policy, practice, and custom of using jailhouse informants to elicit incriminating
information from individuals after their right to an attorney has attached.