Embed Size (px)
[…] 135. Defendants’/Respondents’ unconstitutional policy, practice, and custom directly
and proximately caused systematic violations of Article 1, Section 7 of the California
Constitution. As a result, Plaintiffs/Petitioners P.E.O.P.L.E. and Webb have suffered ongoing
injuries necessitating relief.
Third Cause of Action
(Writ of Mandate; Violation of California Penal Code Section 1054 et seq.)
By All Plaintiffs
136. Plaintiffs/Petitioners re-allege and incorporate by reference each of the allegations
above as if fully set forth herein.
137. California Penal Code Section 1054.1 mandates that the prosecution disclose to
criminal defendants and/or their attorneys, among other things, “Any exculpatory evidence,”
“Statements of all defendants,” and “Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or
reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial,” regardless
of whether it is material.
138. California Penal Code Section 1054.5 mandates that the prosecution respond to
discovery requests within 15 days, and Section 1054.7 mandates that evidence be provided “at