C. ISSUE 3: Should a Waiver be Granted?

The statutory remedy available is this Commission's authority to grant a waiver if the literal application of the law is not necessary to achieve the public purpose or there is an undue hardship on the State employee or State agency. 29 Del. C. § 5807(a).

Page 187: personal or private interest 1991-2016

1. Is the literal application of the law necessary to achieve the public purpose?

The public purpose of the Code of Conduct is so the conduct of officers and employees of the State hold the respect and confidence of the public. 29 Del. C. § 5802(1). Thus, "they must, therefore, avoid conduct which is in violation of their public trust or which creates a justifiable impression among the public that such trust is being violated." Id. In the specific context of prospective employment, the concern is the official may use his public position to obtain a private benefit; or may give preferential treatment that benefits the prospective employer. The law does not require that these events actually happen.