(1) Sworn Complaint Any person may file a sworn complaint alleging violations of Title 29, Delaware

Code, Chapter 58. 29 Del. C. § 5810(a). A complaint was originally submitted by [the citizen] via fax on January 21, 2015. Commission Counsel spoke to [the citizen] via telephone on February 9, 2015, and explained the notarization requirement. [The citizen] re-submitted the complaint on March 18, 2015. Like the complaint in the Hanson v. PIC case, the notary signed and sealed it, but did not indicate that it was a sworn statement as is the duty of the notary under 29 Del. C. § 4327(b): “A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and it: (1) Is in the short form set forth in § 4328 of this title……”. 29 Del. C. § 4328(3). Because the complaint in the Hanson case did not have the proper format, the Hanson Court held it was an “unsworn statement” and “proof of nothing.”