Consideration was given to bringing in panelists from outside the State to avoid the conflict. However, the statute required the hiring official to appoint all authorized personnel pursuant to the Merit System rules and regulations. Thus, the Chair would still have to participate in the interviewing process.

(d) Waiver Considerations

A waiver may be granted if “the literal application of such prohibition in a particular case is not necessary to achieve the public purpose or would result in an undue hardship on any employee, officer, official or state agency.” 29 Del. C. § 5807(a).

(1) Public Purpose

The purpose of the Code of Conduct is to insure that the conduct of government officers and employees holds the respect and confidence of the people. 29 Del. C. § 5802(1). Thus, such persons must “avoid conduct which violates their public trust or creates a justifiable impression among the public that such trust is being violated.” Id. Among the public trust concerns expressed in the Code of Conduct are that government employees make decisions based on the merits, not on personal relationships and that public office not be used to secure unwarranted privileges, personal gain or benefit. See, 29 Del.