Page 193: personal or private interest 1991-2016

some government entities have done. See, e.g., Refine Construction Company, Inc. v. United States, U.S. Claims Ct., 12 Cl. Ct. 56 (1987) (federal agency issued order prohibiting its employees from performing service for a contractor or other person who contracted or did business with the agency). In Delaware, the General Assembly directed that "citizens be encouraged to assume public office and employment, and therefore, the activities of officers and employees of the State should not be unduly circumscribed." 29 Del. C. § 5802(3). That concern was balanced against the General Assembly's directive that State officers and employees are to "avoid conduct which is in violation of their public trust or which creates a justifiable impression among the public that such trust is being violated." 29 Del. C. § 5802(a); 29 Del. C. § 5806(a) (emphasis added). We emphasized that language because he said that in his agency "nobody questioned anything that I would do with these people that would be out of line--that would violate any integrity."