J E N N E R & B L O C K Practice Series Personal Jurisdiction in Illinois Paul B. Rietema Skyler J. Silvertrust Maria C. Liu
[…] 3. Acts of an Agent

A. General Principles

1. While the Illinois long-arm statute is no longer a central part of the personal jurisdiction analysis, it specifically contemplates that acts of an agent can subject a party to jurisdiction in Illinois. See 735 ILCS § 5/2-209(a) (“Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated …”) (emphasis added).

2. Thus, when determining if the defendant has minimum contacts, once it can be shown that a third party is acting as the defendant’s agent, courts will consider both the defendant’s direct contacts with the forum state and its indirect contacts through its agent.