Likewise, no state can lawfully authorize a 501(c)(3) land trust toterminate or amend federally deducted easements more freely than permitted by

68 See, e.g., LESLIE RATLEY-BEACH, MANAGING CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN PERPETUITY

205 (2009); CONSERVATION LAW CLINIC, LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS REGARDING AMENDMENT TO

CONSERVATION EASEMENTS 7 (2007).69 See, e.g., Maryland Envt’l Trust v. Gaynor, 780 A.2d 1193 (Md. 2001), rev’d, 803 A.2d 512

(Md. 2002).70 E.g., CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17510.8 (“[T]here exists a fiduciary relationship between

a charity or any person soliciting on behalf of a charity, and the person from whom a charitablecontribution is being solicited. The acceptance of charitable contributions by a charity or anyperson soliciting on behalf of a charity establishes a charitable trust and a duty on the part of thecharity and the person soliciting on behalf of the charity to use those charitable contributions forthe declared charitable purposes for which they are sought. This section is declarative of existingtrust law principles.”).

71 See AMENDING CONSERVATION EASEMENTS, supra note 67, at 16, 23. R72 The Challenge, supra note 1, at 43–61. R73 This faulty premise is embodied in the fabric of The Challenge, including its treatment of