Embed Size (px)
[…] the Court declines to exercise its discretion to toll the statute
of limitations on this ground.
Because the Court has concluded each of Plaintiffs' federal-
law claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations,
the Court need not address the remaining grounds advanced by
Qwest for dismissal of Plaintiffs i federal-law claims.
II. Plaintiffs i State-Law Claims 6-18.
In addition, the Court concludes it does not have
jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' state-law Claims 6-18. In their
First Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs assert this Court has federal
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337 under which the
district Courts have "original jurisdiction of any civil action
or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating
commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and
monopolies." Plaintiffs' federal Claims One-Five arise under the
Federal Communications Act, which regulates commerce and protects
it against monopolies, and, on that basis, plaintiffs assert the
Court has supplemental jurisdiction over their state-law Claims