• Upload
[…] Moreover, as a secondary responsibility, Development Services states that it establishes the assessable square footage for purposes of assessing school fees – which, in contrast to the entire footprint, includes only the livable space of the house, such as bedrooms, living rooms, and extra rooms. The criteria Development Services uses to calculate square footage for assessing school fees is based on state law.4

4 Development Services bases its assessable square footage based on Cal. Gov. Code sec. 65995 which states: “Cal. Gov. Code sec. 65995 (b) (1): In the case of residential construction . . . ‘Assessable space,’ for this purpose, means all of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure, not including any carport, walkway, garage, overhang, patio, enclosed patio, detached accessory structure, or similar area.”

According to Development Services, both square footage calculations are included in building permits issued for each property. The RMA requires that the building permit serve as the basis of the special tax levy.