People v. Ramirez, 20
[…] evidence was presented on this matter other than Kurtzweil’s independent testimony.

¶ 41 2. Lane Usage Violation

¶ 42 While we found the first justification for the traffic stop requires the court’s clarification,

the remaining two justifications are readily reviewable based on the present record. Defendants

argue that Kurtzweil also justified the stop because he observed a lane usage violation. While the

State does not directly argue this basis, we note that it was considered by the court, and we

review it as an alternative justification for the stop.

¶ 43 Section 11-709(a) of the Code requires a vehicle to “be driven as nearly as practicable

entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first

ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2016).

“[T]o establish probable cause that a violation of section 11-709(a) has occurred, the officer must

point to facts which support a reasonable belief that defendant has deviated from his established