review of the judgment. People v. Young, 2018 IL 122598, ¶ 16. Its purpose is to permit inquiry

into constitutional issues involved in the original trial that have not been, and could not have been,

adjudicated previously on direct review. Id. Issues that were raised and decided on direct appeal

are barred by the doctrine of res judicata, and issues that could have been raised on direct appeal,

but were not, are procedurally defaulted. Id. The Act contemplates the filing of only one

postconviction petition. People v. Robinson, 2020 IL 123849, ¶ 42; see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3

Page 12: People v. Hollis

No. 1-20-0505

- 12 -

(West 2018) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or

an amended petition is waived.”).

¶ 24 After an individual has filed one postconviction petition, leave of court must be obtained for

the filing of a successive petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018). Successive petitions may be

allowed in two situations.