People v. Fenton
[…] Corrections for failing to include his inmate number. The State responds that from the time of

defendant’s conviction up until the filing of this postconviction petition, defendant had ample time

Page 15: People v. Fenton

No. 1-17-1483

- 15 -

to remedy the absent inmate number and to obtain Johnson’s affidavit. The State further argues

that defendant has failed to discharge his obligation to present supporting documentation under

the Act.

¶ 48 We first address the sufficiency of defendant’s petition pursuant to the requirements

contained in section 122-2 of the Act. A defendant’s petition must “clearly set forth the respects

in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated” and have attached affidavits, records, or

other evidence supporting its allegations. 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). If supporting

documentation is not attached, the petition must explain why. Id. The purpose of the supporting