Embed Size (px)
[…] a motion’s substance, not its title, that controls its identity.” People v. Helgesen, 347 Ill. App. 3d
672, 677 (2004). That is, where a “motion to quash arrest” identifies specific evidence seized,
states facts showing said seizure to be unlawful, and requests suppression of that evidence, it is
in substance a proper motion to suppress.
¶ 68 It is the latter point that defendant argues in reply. He insists that “[it] is *** apparent”
that in his motion to quash arrest, “defendant sought to suppress the evidence recovered from his
home based on his unconstitutional arrest.”
¶ 69 Under section 114-12 of the Code, a defendant may challenge the legality of a search and
seizure conducted pursuant to a warrant on the grounds that “the warrant is insufficient on its
face; the evidence seized is not that described in the warrant; there was not probable cause for
the issuance of the warrant; or, the warrant was illegally executed.” 725 ILCS 5/114-12(a)(2)
(West 2014). The motion must “state facts showing wherein the search and seizure were
unlawful.” Id. § 114-12(b).
¶ 70 Defendant’s “amended motion to quash arrest” simply cannot be construed as a motion to
suppress evidence.