• Upload
[…] court had discretion to exercise jurisdiction to enter an initial child

custody order — not whether the trial court had jurisdiction to

modify a prior custody order. Id. at 77.

¶ 38 Second, the Amin court determined that it could exercise

jurisdiction because doing so served the best interests of the

subject child. Id. at 79-80 (interpreting residual jurisdiction under

Page 19: People in Interest of A.B-A. — Juvenile Court — …...Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), sections 14-13-101 to -403, C.R.S. 2018, the juvenile court lacked subject matter

17

La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1702(A)(4)(ii) (2001)). But the UCCJEA no

longer allows courts to exercise jurisdiction on this basis. An

official comment to section 14-13-201 states that the “best interest”

language of the UCCJA was eliminated because it “tended to create

confusion between the jurisdictional issue and the substantive

custody determination.” § 14-13-201 cmt. 2.

¶ 39 Third, the Amin court did not consider, as we must, whether

the foreign country’s child custody law violated fundamental

principles of human rights. Amin is therefore unhelpful in

determining whether the escape clause applies here.