• Upload
[…] custody. It states that father accepted certain property from

Page 13: People in Interest of A.B-A. — Juvenile Court — …...Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), sections 14-13-101 to -403, C.R.S. 2018, the juvenile court lacked subject matter

11

mother, agreed to divorce mother, and waived his right to custody of

the child.

¶ 24 The Department asserts that the order is inadequate because

it does not describe the factors the court considered in making its

custody determination. But this is irrelevant to the jurisdictional

question. See § 14-13-201 cmt. 2 (explaining that the UCCJEA

eliminated “best interest” language used by its predecessor, the

Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA), because it

“tended to create confusion between the jurisdictional issue and the

substantive custody determination”); Brandt, ¶ 23 (by removing best

interests analysis, the UCCJEA avoids injecting the merits of a

custody dispute into the determination of jurisdiction).

¶ 25 For these reasons, we conclude that the Iranian custody order

was made under factual circumstances in substantial conformity