Pennzoil Co. v. Texaco Inc., 481 U.S. 1 (1987)
[…] Litigation Guide § 132.02[1], p. 132-7 (1986).

    If the judgment debtor files a motion for new trial, the clerk cannot issue a writ

    of execution until the motion for new trial is denied or overruled by operationof law. Rule 627. If a trial judge does not act on a motion for new trial, it is

    deemed to be overruled by operation of law 75 days after the judgment

    originally was signed. Rule 329b(c).

    Filing a supersedeas bond would not prevent Pennzoil from securing judgment

    liens against Texaco's real property. See Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 52.002 (1984)

    (directing clerk to issue an abstract of the judgment "[o]n application of a

     person in whose favor a judgment is rendered"; no exception for superseded judgments); Thulemeyer v. Jones, 37 Tex. 560, 571 (1872). The bond's only

    effect would be to prevent Pennzoil from executing the judgment and obtaining

    Texaco's property.

    A judgment debtor also may suspend execution by filing "cash or other