Pennsylvania v. Union Gas Co., 491 U.S. 1 (1989)
[…] • 8/17/2019 Pennsylvania v. Union Gas Co., 491 U.S. 1 (1989)

    7/45

    extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution)." 42 U.S.C. §

    9659(a)(1). The reservation of States' rights under the Eleventh Amendment

    would be unnecessary if Congress had not elsewhere in the statute overridden

    the States' immunity from suit.

    20 It is also highly significant that, in § 101(20)(D), Congress used language

    virtually identical to that it chose in waiving the Federal Government'simmunity from suits for damages under CERCLA. Section 120(a)(1) of 

    CERCLA, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1), provides: "Each department,

    agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including the executive,

    legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and

    comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both

     procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including

    liability under section 9607 of this title." This is doubtless an " 'unequivoca[l]

    express[ion]' " of the Federal Government's waiver of its own sovereignimmunity, United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399, 96 S.Ct. 948, 953, 47

    L.Ed.2d 114 (1976), quoting United States v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4, 89 S.Ct.