PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORT ____________ Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board ____________ February 2016
[…] The Governor appoints three members, and the heads of each chamber of the General Assembly appoint the remaining four members.8 The three non-voting ex officio members are Pennsylvania’s Secretary of Revenue, Secretary of Agriculture, and State Treasurer9 or their

5 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(a)(1). 6 4 Pa.C.S. § 13A11 et seq. 7 The Board was established as “an independent board which shall be a body corporate and politic.” See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201(a). 8 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201(b). The seven voting Board members’ general and specific powers are outlined in Section 1202 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202. In general, the members have responsibility to ensure “the integrity of the acquisition and operation of slot machines and associated equipment and have sole regulatory authority over every aspect of the authorization and operation of slot machines.” See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(a)(1). 9 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201(e).

Performance Audit Report Page 3 PA Gaming Control Board

designees10 (ex officio members serve by virtue of holding their positions).