PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORT ____________ Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board ____________ February 2016
[…] Specifically, in 2009, the gaming industry commissioned a “technical memorandum” (study) from The Innovation Group44 to assess the potential gaming revenue and employment impact from the introduction of table games. The study results were submitted to the Pennsylvania House Gaming Oversight Committee (HGOC) in June 2009. At the HGOC hearing, the study’s authors testified that based on their economic models, 10,100 direct jobs45 would be created as a result of introducing table games.46 Further, the authors projected that an

41 4 Pa.C.S. § 13A02 et seq. (effective immediately). 42 See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1102(2.1), which states: “[t]he authorization of table games in this part is intended to supplement slot machine gaming by increasing revenues to the Commonwealth and providing new employment opportunities by creating skilled jobs for individuals related to the conduct of table games at licensed facilities in this Commonwealth.” 43 The Innovation Group, PA Tables Game Impact Technical Memorandum, April 2009, p. 21. Unlike slots gaming in which patrons are primarily interacting with electronic devices, table games require casino employees to control the gaming flow; consequently, table games are a more labor intensive