PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORT ____________ Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board ____________ February 2016
[…] 36 The PGCB is an independent board of the Commonwealth, which is not subject to certain provisions regarding the classification and compensation of Commonwealth employees as provided for in the Administrative Code of 1929 (71 P.S. §§ 51-732). In fact, Section 1202(a)(4) of the Gaming Act (Act 71 of 2004) states, in part: “[t]he board…shall not be subject to the provisions of the Act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, as to classification and compensation for its employees and conduct its activities consistent with the practices and procedures of Commonwealth agencies.” [Emphasis added.] See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(a)(4).